Cookies Policy

Cookies

Cotswold Home Inspectors Ltd (T/A Perry Bishop) uses a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit AboutCookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Cotswold Home Inspectors Ltd (T/A Perry Bishop) cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Cookies for site analytics and performance

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. More information about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service is available.

Google AdWords

We use this conversion tracking cookie to help us understand how many people who clicked our Google ads completed an enquiry form.

These cookies expire after 30 days and do not contain personally identifiable information.

If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can set your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain.

More information on Google AdWords is available.

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services.
  • You have given us explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, namely 1) where you have given us consent to receive electronic marketing by us to process your Special Category Personal Data described above. You do not need to provide us with marketing consent in order to receive our services.
  • It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of affected individuals (such as you). To determine this we shall consider a number of factors, such as what you were told at the time you provided your data, what your expectations are about the processing of the data, the nature of the data, and the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests include processing necessary information to improve and to promote our services and products and to better understand our customers’ interests and knowledge of the property market and to administer the technical aspects of our service and products. We have carried out a Legitimate Risk Assessment for this purpose.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; or in rare circumstances:
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests); and/or
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

What are we going to do with your information?

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • In order to fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our property services.
  • To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our property services for you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf.
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness.
  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests.
  • Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future.
  • To provide you, or to enable to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided permission for us to do so or, if you are an existing customer only, where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us . For those marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How long we keep your data for

We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint. The longest we can hold your data for is 7 years under the Estate Agents Act.

Who your information will be shared with

Third Party associated companies – To ensure we provide best advice we work with a number of third party companies who specialise in their own particular field of expertise. We will only pass over your personal information if you have consented for this to happen and we will not specifically market their services to you.

We will also pass your details where necessary to your property solicitors and those of the other party to your transaction.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Just Move In partnership

Cotswold Home Inspectors Ltd (t/a Perry Bishop) have partnered with Ethical introductions Ltd (t/a Just Move In) to offer Home Setup Services by way of a contractually accepted agreement. Any service offered by Just Move In is an included extension of our own service and separate consent is not required for data to be shared with them as it is obtained via the signed terms of business returned when you engage with our agency.

All customers will receive, at no extra charge, a Home Setup Service, as described in our terms and conditions. Any customer is able to opt out of this service during the course of a call with Just Move In.

In the course of provision of the services we may also process move-to and move-from addresses, moving dates, tenancy details, council tax status, and other data required for the provision of those services (including data relating to other occupants or household members).

Where a Tenant receives Home Setup Services provided by Just Move In for the purpose of fulfilling the contract for those services, we will need to also provide relevant personal data to Just Move In. Just Move In will store and be a controller of such personal data. Just Move In (full company name Ethical introductions Ltd) provides a privacy notice describing their use of data, available here: www.justmovein.com/privacy

Security of your data

Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

Some organisations may be located in countries outside of Europe where data protection laws are not as strict as they are in the UK. Where your personal data is being transferred outside the EU, we will either undertake an assessment of the level of protection in light of the circumstances surrounding the transfer or:

  • Only transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA; or
  • Ensure we have an agreement in place with the recipient under which they are under a duty to protect your data to the same standards as those in place in the EEA; or
  • Transfer it to US organisations that are signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme; or
  • We will make sure that any transfers are not repetitive and only limited to the minimum amount of information possible. In certain circumstances we may need to seek your consent unless there is an overriding legal need to transfer the information]

If we have given you a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of your matter on our systems, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Your rights

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to phillipbishop@perrybishop.co.uk or in writing to Phillip Bishop, 2 Silver Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2BL

How you can request erasure of your data

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can withdraw your consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so you can change your consent preferences at any time by unsubscribing or by emailing phillipbishop@perrybishop.co.uk or in writing to Phillip Bishop, 2 Silver Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2BL

How you can restrict or object to us using your data

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent by emailing phillipbishop@perrybishop.co.uk or in writing to Phillip Bishop, 2 Silver Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2BL

Moving your information to another organisation

In the event that we process your data by automated means where you have either provided us with consent for us to use your information or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, you have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information please let us know by email to phillipbishop@perrybishop.co.uk. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing phillipbishop@perrybishop.co.uk or in writing to Phillip Bishop, 2 Silver Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 2BL. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.